Privacy Statement

This Privacy Notice describes and informs how PLAYSAFE PLATFORMS SOCIEDAD ANONIMA PROMOTORA DE INVERSION DE CAPITAL VARIABLE (hereinafter "Gabu") collects, uses, and discloses certain information obtained through our website www.playgabu.com personally, by telephone, or through electronic means or correspondence. In some cases, Gabu may obtain such data from other sources or third parties.

The information contained herein is issued in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010 (hereinafter the "Law"); the Regulation of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties published on December 21, 2011 (hereinafter the "Regulation"); the Privacy Notice Guidelines published on January 17, 2013 (hereinafter the "Guidelines") and other applicable provisions.

Your data will be collected and stored by Gabu, located at Av. Universidad 185 Int. H26, Zapopan, Jalisco, who will be responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, safeguarding them according to protection and confidentiality standards. If you share information with us, it will be understood that you have reviewed, read, and accepted the terms of this document.

Scope.

This policy applies to anyone who contacts Gabu or makes their personal data available in any form, provided that such action is not subject to another privacy policy.

"Personal data" means any information collected about identified or identifiable individuals; and "Holder" refers to any identified or identifiable individual or legal entity that communicates their data to Gabu by any means.

It is the responsibility of the Holder of the personal data to ensure that the data voluntarily provided to Gabu verbally, in writing, or electronically are correct, truthful, and complete, and to inform Gabu timely through the means indicated in this notice about any modification thereof, in order to keep the information updated.

What information do we collect?

Gabu may collect and process the following information:

Personal and contact information: name, date of birth, and email address.Additional identification data: Federal Taxpayer Registry (RFC), Unique Population Registry Key (CURP), Birth Certificate, Official Identification, marital status, and no criminal record certificate.Additional contact data: address and telephone number.Financial information: bank account.

Please be aware that the information collected by Gabu considered as "sensitive personal data", in accordance with section VI of article 3 of the Law, is obtained solely and exclusively for the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice, for the strictly necessary period (while the legal relationship with Gabu lasts) and may not be used to create databases.

How do we collect your information?

Gabu may collect your information through any of the following means:

When you directly provide your information to Gabu, either personally (verbally or in writing) or through our website, which includes information sent when you:

Send or leave a message through our website;Contact Gabu by any means;Submit a job application;Request the issuance of an invoice and/or payment;Respond to our inquiries, phone calls, WhatsApp messages, emails, or general messages.

From other sources allowed by the Law, such as telephone directories, references from other companies or individuals, public databases of any public or private entity or agency.

For what purposes do we use your personal data?

Gabu may access and use the personal data of the Holder for the following purposes:

Identification and contact;Sending information about products and services;Sending purchase orders, invoices, and payment receipts;Processing job applications and, if applicable, registration with the IMSS (Mexican Social Security Institute), Tax Administration Service (SAT), and opening of a payroll account.

If you have any questions about the purpose of processing your personal data, please send an email to derechosarco@playgabu.com

Transfer and/or referral of personal data.

For the purpose of properly fulfilling the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice, Gabu may disclose and/or transmit your information to its parent, controlling, affiliated, or subsidiary companies, whether national or foreign, present or future, as well as to third parties who are service providers, advisors, and/or national or foreign consultants, who will have personal data protection policies equal or similar to Gabu's, in order to maintain the security of your data.

Additionally, Gabu may disclose and/or transmit your information and personal data in the event of a corporate transaction (including mergers and acquisitions). In these cases, potential buyers and the advisors (legal, accounting, and/or financial) involved may receive your information. We will only communicate your personal data to these third parties to the extent that such communication is necessary.

Gabu may transfer your information to government agencies, as well as to third parties, when it, at its sole discretion, considers it necessary or appropriate to: (i) respond to any legal claim process, (ii) protect its property and rights or those of a third party, (iii) safeguard the safety of the general public or any person, (iv) prevent or stop any illegal activity or one that goes against morality and good customs, and (v) ensure compliance with the Law.

In the event that Gabu requires using your personal data for purposes other than those established in this privacy notice, you will be notified in writing, by telephone, electronically, or by any other optical, sound, visual, or other means available (now or in the future) and the new purposes for which such information is intended will be explained to you, with the purpose of informing you and obtaining your authorization.

How do we protect and preserve your information?

The personal data of the Holder are safeguarded based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility, which are stipulated in the Law.

Gabu has policies and mechanisms that protect personal data administratively and electronically to prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, publication, modification, or destruction of personal data. However, Gabu does not guarantee that under circumstances beyond its control, third parties access or make unauthorized use of such data.

Gabu will keep your information as long as you request the deletion of your information. In some cases, certain information may be retained, as long as the legal actions that may arise from the legal relationship you maintain with Gabu are not extinguished; in which case they will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the responsibilities arising from their processing or as required by the Law.

What are the means to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition ("ARCO")?

In accordance with the provisions of the Law, the Holder may access, rectify, and cancel their personal data, as well as oppose the disclosure of these, by sending an email to derechosarco@playgabu.com, which will be attended to by Gabu's Personal Data Protection Department.

For a better understanding, we explain the ARCO rights below:

Access: You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for, and the generalities of such processing.Rectification: It is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is incorrect, outdated, or incomplete.Cancellation: You have the right to request that we delete your information from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties, and obligations provided for in the applicable legislation.Opposition: You can oppose or request the cessation of the use of your personal data for specific purposes.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights or revoke the consent you have granted for such purposes, you must submit a written request addressed to the Personal Data Protection Department, to the following email address derechosarco@playgabu.com, where we will attend to and resolve your request in accordance with the provisions of the Law. The ARCO request you submit must contain and accompany at least the following information, as established in article 29 of the Law:

The name and address of the holder or another means to communicate the response to your request;Documents proving your identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder;The clear and precise description of the personal data regarding which you seek to exercise any of the rights (reason for the request);In the case of rectification of any of your personal data, you must indicate the modifications to be made and provide documentation supporting your request;Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data, as well as any other document required by the Law at the time of submission of the request.

In case a third party presents such writing on your behalf, they must prove legal representation by a power of attorney signed before two witnesses or public instrument, attaching a valid official identification of the holder of the personal data and the legal representative.

Gabu will communicate the determination adopted to the holder within a maximum period of 15 (fifteen) business days, counted from the date on which the request was received, so that, if appropriate, it becomes effective within the 15 (fifteen) business days following the date on which the response is communicated.

Gabu may deny the exercise of ARCO rights, in the following cases:

When the person is not the holder of the personal data or has not duly accredited the representation of the holder;When your personal data are not in our database;When the rights of a third party are harmed;When there is a legal impediment or the resolution of a competent authority that restricts your ARCO rights;When the rectification, cancellation, or opposition has been previously carried out.

The response may be partially negative, in which case, Gabu will attend to the request in the appropriate part.

Made with love from parents to parents.

© 2023 Playsafe Labs, Inc

Stay in touch

Made with love from parents to parents.

© 2023 Playsafe Labs, Inc

Stay in touch